At ALT-LED, located at Economiestraat 39 – 6433 KC HoensbroeK, hereinafter referred to as ALT-LED, we process personal data of our customers almost every day. As ALT-LED, we believe it is important to ensure that our services are transparent, safe and reliable. We respect your privacy and will treat your personal data confidentially. In this privacy statement you will find which data we process and for what purpose. We also explain in this statement what your rights are and how you can exercise these rights.
 
For more information, you can find extensive independent information about European privacy legislation on the website www.hulpbijprivacy.nl. Do you have any questions about this privacy statement? Send an email with your question to contact@alt-led.com. We are happy to help you!
 
 
Personal data that we process
 
A “personal data” is all information that is directly about someone, or that can be traced back to an individual person. When processing personal data, ALT-LED adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and the related laws and regulations. ALT-LED processes your personal data because you have visited our website and / or Facebook page, use (e) our services and / or because you provide us with this information yourself.
 
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
 
  • First and last name
  • salutation
  • address data
  • e-mail address
  • phone numbers)
  • license plate (s)
  • clientnumber
  • bank and payment details
  • information about orders, appointments and invoices
 
 
Special personal data
 
At ALT-LED it is possible to use a member discount if you are a member of ON12. In the future there will also be other partners (personnel associations) who can make use of a member discount that applies to them. To check whether there is a valid membership, we will ask for a membership number in these cases. This data is used to give you the correct discount, but also for statistical purposes.
 
 
For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
 
ALT-LED processes your data because:
 
  • we need it for entering into or executing an agreement, and / or
  • you have given permission for this, and / or
  • we are legally obliged to do so
We process your personal data for the following purposes:
 
  • handling your appointment, order and / or payment
  • to be able to call, text, email or send you a Facebook message if necessary to perform our services
  • for sending service messages (summer and winter change)
  • inform about changes to our services and matters
  • to be able to help you optimally with a question, complaint or comment
  • for handling special promotions / discounts
  • analytics for process improvement, market research and improvement of our services and business
  • preventing and combating theft and / or fraud
  • ALT-LED also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
 
 
How long do we keep personal data
 
ALT-LED does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is processed. After that, these personal data will be deleted.
 
We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data
 
Name and address details, orders and appointments:
As long as you are an active customer with us. By this we also mean; as long as you use our storage facility.
 
Invoice details:
As long as you are an active customer with us, but in any case at least 7 years because the tax authorities require this from us.
 
Customer ratings / reviews:
These are published on our website and / or Facebook page. We will delete the assessment / review at your request
 
Special personal data:
We use a registration of membership numbers to grant discounts / promotions for members of ON12 or future partners. After such discounts / promotions we will remove the membership numbers. We do store, for statistical purposes, the number of times this discount / promotion has been used. This is done anonymously.
 
E-mail traffic:
As long as you are an active customer of ALT-LED, the mail traffic between you and us will be preserved.
 
 
Sharing of personal data with third parties
 
We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality. ALT-LED remains responsible for these processing operations.
 
We do not provide your personal data to other third parties, unless you explicitly consent to this.
 
 
View, delete or modify data
 
You have the right to view, modify or, if legally permitted, delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ALT-LED. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have – in the context of an agreement – about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
 
You can send a request for access, adjustment, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@alt-led.com, or to our postal address as stated under “Contact”. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. We use a maximum period of 4 weeks for this. After your request, we will invite you to make an appointment. To prevent your personal data from reaching unauthorized persons, you must show a valid proof of identity of yourself.
 
 
How ALT-LED protects your personal data
 
We take the protection of your personal data seriously. For example, we use a secure connection on our website which can be recognized by “https: //” and the lock in the browser. In addition, all persons who have access to personal data on behalf of ALT-LED are obliged to handle this with the utmost care.
 
 
Websites of third parties
 
On our website you will find links to other websites. ALT-LED is not responsible for the way in which those parties handle personal data. Read the relevant privacy statement of that website for this.
 
 
Contact information
 
If you have a question about this privacy statement, you can send an email to contact@alt-led.com or you can reach us on telephone number: +31652442524
 
 
ALT-LED would also like to point out that you have the opportunity – if there is reason to do so – to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
 
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
 
Changes to this privacy statement
 
This privacy statement relates to the current range of services and matters. We may need to update the content of our privacy statement as our offering is expanded to include other services and / or items. We therefore advise you to regularly check whether a new version of the privacy statement has been published.
 
– This privacy statement was last amended on March 28, 2021.